Privacy policy

Introduction

Kompas Management ApS, Breeltevej 18, 2970 Hørsholm, Denmark (“KOMPAS” or “we”) with Registration Number 42558249 is responsible for collecting, storing and processing your personal data (“the data controller”) in accordance with this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).

 

The personal data collected

Investors, partners and other interested parties

KOMPAS will collect your name, address, company name, e-mail address, phone number, IP address and other information you provide us.

Job applicants

KOMPAS will collect your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, IP address,  education, grades and other information you provide us.

Newsletters

KOMPAS will collect your name, e-mail address, areas of interest and IP address.

All of the above categories of data are collectively referred to as “personal data” in this Privacy Policy.

 

The purpose(s) of personal data processing

Investors, partners and other interested parties

When you submit your pitch deck or other investment related documents to us via this website or other communication platforms or systems, we receive and process information about you, your associates and/or employees. If your pitch deck contains personal information concerning others than your person, we expect that you have ensured that these persons have agreed to the transfer of their personal data and that they have received the information submitted in this Privacy Policy. We process this data based on GDPR article 6 (1) (b) and (f) for the purpose of considering your pitches.

Submitting your personal data to us is voluntary, but the consequence of not submitting your personal data may be that we cannot consider your pitch deck for funding.

Job applicants

When you submit your job application to us, we process your personal data for the purpose of considering your application and the handling the application process. Our processing is based on GDPR article 6 (1) (b).

Newsletter recipients

We register and use the personal data for send out of quarterly KOMPAS Newsletters based on GDPR article 6 (1) (a) and (f). You can withdraw your consent to receive the Newsletters at any time by notifying us via contac[email protected]

 

Who has access to your personal data

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect against unauthorized access to, loss or destruction of personal data for which we are responsible. Our security policies and procedures are updated on a regular basis to ensure that our systems are secure and protected. Only persons with a legitimate need for processing personal data for the above mentioned purposes have access to your personal data.

For personal data provided in pitch decks, KOMPAS may disclose your personal data to any company within the VKR Group (VKR Group means VKR Holding A/S, Breeltevej 18, 2970 Hørsholm, Denmark and any of its subsidiaries or affiliates in which VKR Holding owns more than 50 % of share) or a third party company i.e. a co-investor, always subject to and to the extent mandated by the purpose of our processing activity, cf. above.

Furthermore, the personal data collected by KOMPAS may be disclosed to any third party, court, government body, regulator, law enforcement office or any other applicable authority, if mandated due to legal or regulatory requirements. We will process and disclose this data pursuant to GDPR article 6 (1) (c).

We only transfer your personal data to data importers outside the EU in compliance with the standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission providing the appropriate safeguards. You can obtain a copy of the provided safeguards by contacting us at [email protected]

 

Storage and deletion of your personal data

Investors, partners and other interested parties

Personal information provided in pitch decks will be processed for as long as we have a relevant, valid legal interest therein.

We will retain your pitch deck and contact information in our CRM system until the end of the investment period. We retain this information as supporting material as we have a legitimate interest in following the positive developments of your company during a potential later round of fundraising. If you find our legitimate interest is overridden by your interests not to have this information retained by us, you are free to exercise your rights specified in this Privacy Policy.

Job applicants

Information provided by job applicants who are not offered a job, be stored for a period of 6 months. For job applicants to whom we offer a job, KOMPAS will process personal data as long as the person is an employee.

Newsletter recipients

Personal data provided by newsletter recipients will be deleted without undue delay following the notice to us to unsubscribe.

 

Access, rectification or deletion of your personal data

You are at any time welcome to contact KOMPAS and request access to access to your personal data, which KOMPAS processes, and to rectify your personal data or to request deletion of your personal data.

Any request as to the deletion, rectification or access to your personal data must be directed to: [email protected]

You may file a complaint about the way KOMPAS has handled your personal information. You can contact KOMPAS by using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. If a complaint is made, the name and contact details of the complainant must be provided to KOMPAS. We will investigate the complaint and respond within 40 days. If you find that KOMPAS has failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, you may complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency.

You have the right to file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency about our processing of your personal data: [email protected] or www.datatilsynet.dk

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which our server sends to your browser, and which is then stored on your computer. Cookies are used to support the operation of our website. We only place functional cookies required for the website to perform properly.

 

Amendments to this privacy policy

KOMPAS may, at its discretion, revise and update this Privacy Policy and Consent to Use of Data from time to time. Revised versions will be posted on this website.

KOMPAS therefore advises you to read the Privacy Policy regularly.

 

Contact

Any requests, complaints or queries may be directed to: [email protected]

 

Tell us about your company

Passionate about accelerating the decarbonisation and digital transformation of the building and manufacturing industry? If you are working on exciting new tech in pursuit of this goal, we would love to hear from you.

  • Amsterdam

  • Berlin

  • Copenhagen

  • Tel Aviv

© 2022 Kompas Management ApS • Breeltevej 18 • 2970 Hørsholm VAT Registration number DK-42558249